Privacy Policy

We at Olive Strachan Resources Ltd take your privacy seriously, and we’re fully committed to ensuring the privacy of all our website users

This privacy policy statement explains how we collect and use your personal information.

What information do we collect?
We collect your personal information when you:

  • Submit a contact form on our website
  • Send us an email

We only collect the information that you voluntarily submit (e.g. by entering your name and contact details on our Contact Us page). We never collect any of your personal information without your knowledge.

What do we do with your information?
We use the personal information that you provide for the following purposes:

  • Responding to your enquiries
  • Conducting occasional client satisfaction surveys
  • Tailoring our services to your requirements

You will not be added to our mailing list unless you specifically give us permission to send you our newsletter. If you do, please rest assured that your email address will not be shared with any unaffiliated third parties. We will only send you emails that are relevant to Olive Strachan Resources Ltd, and you may unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time.

Like many websites, we use Google Analytics to collect aggregated information about our website and how it is used. This tool does not collect any personally-identifiable information; however, if you would prefer not to be included in our Google Analytics data, you can opt out using this browser add-on.

We also use cookies to improve your browsing experience. Click here to view our cookies policy.

All data is stored on our in-house training customer database. Any information you submit via our website will be sent over a secure (HTTPS) connection.

How to view your information
You have the right to view the personal information we hold on you and ask us to correct any inaccuracies. If you would like to request your personal data, please email info@olivestrachan.com. We endeavour to respond to all such enquiries within 1 month. We are usually happy to delete personal information upon request, although we reserve the right to refuse in special circumstances (as permitted by the General Data Protection Regulation).

Who do we share the information with?
We will not share the information we store about you with any third party.

External links
Other websites linked from this site do not necessarily follow the same privacy policies as Olive Strachan Resources Ltd, and therefore we cannot be responsible for the content of these external sites. Please read their respective policies prior to using such sites.

Further information on your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at ico.org.uk

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to our privacy policy, please email info@olivestrachan.com or call +44 (0) 161 509 2017.

You can also write to:
Olive Strachan Resources Limited 
Suite 321 Warth Business Centre
Warth Road
Bury
BL9 9TB